Reno Air Racing: Thunder mustang Update!

Reno '99 ON-SITE ACTION REPORT
-Time Trial Results-
By: Len Ashburn

 

Reno Air Races, Sept 16, Thursday Racing


BiPlane Race 1C:
1. Race 22 Jeremy Chellin "Sticks Adventure" 165.749 MPH
2. Race 97 Cliff McGee " Tin Buddy" 163.198 MPH
3. Race 11 Byron Roberts "Bottom Gun"157.788 MPH
4. Race 14 Mike Taylor "Redline Special" 156.522 MPH
5. Race 77 Richard Beardsley "Rich's Brew" (4laps 130.043 MPH)
6. Race 38 Dave O'Marro "Lone Wolf" (4laps 124.318 MPH)

BiPlane Race 1B
1. Race 3 David Rose "Rags" 207.012 MPH
2. Race 20 Chris Ferguson "Let the Good Times Roll" 169.478 MPH
3. Race 111 Bob Blackwood "Run Whatcha Brung" 167.420 MPH
4. Race 50 Del Schulte "Hummbaby", (4laps 165.408 MPH)
5. Race 39 Steve Deckard "Magnum"(4laps 164.823 MPH)
6. Race 6 Jeffrey Lo "Flyin'Lo",(4laps 163.840 MPH)
7 Race 51 Chris McMillin "Pitts Stop" 170.385 MPH (moved to last
place for low flying on laps 3,4, & 5 at home pylon)

Formula One Race 1A
1. Race 4 Ray Cote "Alley Cat" 244.949 MPH
2. Race 11 David Hoover "Frenzy" 236.147 MPH
3. Race 3 Jon Sharp "Nemesis" (234.343 MPH, Cut one pylon, 16 sec.
Penalty)
4. Race 39 Dan Gilbert "Shadow" 233.622 MPH
5. Race 95 Gary Hubler "Mariah" 231946 MPH
6. Race 2 Ray Sherwood "Okie Swinger" 224.128 MPH
7. Race 92 Eric Matheson "Yellow Peril" 220.796 MPH
8. Race 50 Scotty Crandlemire "Scarlet Screamer" 212.052 MPH
9. Race 44 Holbrook Maslen "Judy" (7laps, 211.240 MPH

Formula One Race 1B
1. Race 99 Dave Morss "Cool Runnings" 220.140 MPH
2. Race 57 Robert Jones "Aggressor" 215.941 MPH
3. Race 43 John Housley "Aero Magic" 212.071 MPH
4. Race 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. "Annie" 207.209 MPH
5. Race 19 Ray Sherwood "Okie Streaker" 198.432 MPH
6. Race 24 Birch Entriken "Spud Runner"197.117 MPH
7. Race 7 Steven Alexander "Lumpy Custard" (7 laps 190.381 MPH)
8. Race 45 Eric Matheson "Quadnickel" 7 laps 172.008 MPH
9. Race 26 Chris Ferguson "Midnight Oil" (7laps, 165.559, cut two
pylons for 32 second penalty)

T-6 Race 1B
1. Race 6 Nick Macy "Six Cat" 221.663 MPH
2. Race5 Jerry McDonald "Big Red" 212.804 MPH
3. Race 90 Gene McNeely "Undecided" 212.668 MPH
4. Race 9 Bud Granley "Lickety Split" 204.961 MPH
5. Race 1 Carter Clark "Daring Diane" 193.992 MPH
6. Race 3 Dorel Graves "Slo-Yeller" 188.837 MPH

T-6 Race 1C
1. Race 21 Tom Campau "Mystical Power" 226.031 MPH
2. Race 75 Al Goss "Warlock 213.456 MPH
3. Race 77 James Good "Wyoming Wildcatter" 213.339 MPH
4. Race 30 Jim Eberhardt "Archimedes" 200.371 MPH
5. Race 44 James Booth "MYT6" 193.645 MPH
6. Race 3 Dorel Graves "Slo-Yeller" 191.233 MPH

Sport Plane Heat 1A -
1. Race 99 Dave Morss "Prototype" Lancair IV 315.167 MPH
*
2. Race 25 David Anders "Eggstra Spl" Questair Venture 302.454 MPH
3. Race 5 Lee Behel "Deviled Egg" Questair Venture 289.621 MPH
4. Race 71 Michael Dacey "Venture" Questair 280.284 MPH
5. Race 15 Thomas Hahn "Lady in Red" 277.471 MPH
6. Race 9 Livio Bognuda "Livewire" Lancair IV 266.707 MPH
7. Race 14 Charles Bangert "SX300" 264.408 MPH
8. Race 7 Dan Wright "Sleek" SX 300 264.171 MPH

* Race Record for 5 lap race

Sport Plane Heat 1B
1. Race 2 Greg McKenzie "Lancair IV-P" 279.243 MPH
2. Race 10 Mike Jones "Cheeky Charlie" Glasair III 267.035 MPH
3. Race 4 Bill Billips "Glasair III" 244.298 MPH
4. Race 8 Arnis Luters "Pegasus" Glasair III 243.961 MPH
5. Race 1 David Cronin "Glasair III"239.685 MPH
6. Race 40 Earl Hibler "Baby Doll" Glasair III 232.557 MPH
7. Race 70 Richard Ogg "Glasair IFT" (3 laps, 146.913 MPH)

Unlimited Heat 1A -
1. Race 38 Gary Levitz P-51/Lear "Miss Ashley II" 393.214 MPH
*
2. Race 114 Dennis Sanders Sea Fury "Argonaut" 389.850 MPH
3. Race 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury "Spirit of Texas" 389.522 MPH
4. Race 911 John Brown Sea Fury "September Pops" 3888.968 MPH
5. Race 11 Brent Hisey P-51 "Miss America" 365.840 MPH
6. Race 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51 "Risky Business" 333.004 MPH
**
7. Race 66 Howard Pardue - DNF Lap 1

*Cut outer 3 pylon on Pace Lap and Lap 3, plus 24 seconds penalty
**Time computed on 5 laps completed

Unlimited Heat 1B
1. Race 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury "Riff Raff" 390.424 MPH
2. Race 106 Gen.Bill Anders F8F"Wampus Cat" 378.771 MPH
3. Race 9 Jimmy Leeward "Cloud Dancer" 352.671 (penalty, cut outer-3 on
Pace Lap)
4. Race 204 David Price "Bearcat" (5laps 325.628 MPH)
5. Race 22 Bill Eberhardt "Merlin's Magic (5laps 311.111 MPH)
6. Race 74 Bill Rheinschild DNF Pace Lap
7. Race 5 Bob Hannah "Voodoo"(401.035 penalty to last for cutting
deadline

Unlimited Heat 1C
1. Race 50 Ike Enns -P-51 "Miracle Maker" 373596 MPH
2. Race 51 Vlado Lenoch P-51 "Moonbeam" 362.329 MPH
3. Race 47 John Bagley P-51 "Ole Yeller" 340.783 MPH
4. Race 2 Tom Camp Yak II "Maniyak" 340.539 MPH
5. Race 81 Rob Patterson P-51 "Lady Jo" (5 laps, 295.225 MPH)
6. Race 49 David Price P-51 "Cottonmouth" (5 laps, 288.292 MPH,
Penalty-Cut O-7 on Pace lap)

AAFO.COM ON-SITE COVERAGE OF THE 1999 RENO NATIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIP AIR RACES IS BROGHT TO YOU BY: CRUISE AMERICA

The 1999 Reno National Championship Air Races Will Be Held September 16-19 At Stead Field, Reno Nevada. Qualifying and Practice Events Run September 13-15 And Offers Some Of The Most Exciting Action Of The Entire Week. For Ticket And Lodging Information go to:
http://www.airrace.org

[home][air racing][photo gallery][general-military-history][links][news][sims][site map]

copyright 1999 Airport Fence Productions, Inc.
-All Aviation FlightLine OnLine-
Reproduction of any part of this website,
without prior permission, is forbidden.