Reno Air Racing: Thunder mustang Update!

Reno '99 ON-SITE ACTION REPORT
Friday Results
By: Len Ashburn

 

Reno Air Races, Sept 17, 1999 Friday Racing

Unlimited Race 2A
1. Race 4 Bruce Lockwood "Dago Red" P-51 456.461 MPH
2. Race 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani "Strega" P-51 450.501 MPH
3. Race 8 Brian Sanders "Dreadnaught" Sea Fury 432.006 MPH
4. Race 10 Tom Dwelle "Critical Mass" Sea Fury 426.019 MPH
5. Race 20 Daniel Martin "Ridge Runner" P-51 (5laps 367.851 MPH)
6. Race 38 Gary Levitz "Miss Ashley II" P-51 Mod (1lap, pulled up
after lap 1)
7. Race 77 Matt Jackson "Rare Bear" F8F (0laps, pulled up start of
lap 1)

Unlimited Race 2B
1. Race 105 Stewart Dawson "Spirit of Texas" F8F 404.541 MPH
2. Race 911 John Brown "September Pops" Sea Fury 401.04 MPH
3. Race 114 Dennis Sanders "Argonaut" Sea Fury 400.866 MPH
4. Race 66 Howard Pardue "Fury" Sea Fury 400.101 MPH
5. Race 11 Brent Hisey "Miss America" 399.305 MPH
6. Race 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson "Riff Raff Sea Fury 393.660 MPH
7. Race 45 Bill Rheinschild "Risky Business" P-51(407.805 MPH, moved
to last place due to deadline cut.

Unlimited Race 2C
1. Race 5 Bob Hannah "Voodoo" 379.320 MPH
2. Race 9 Jimmy Leeward "Cloud Dancer 372.278 MPH
3. Race 22 Stu Eberhardt "Merlins Magic" 355.884 MPH
4. Race 50 Ike Enns "Miracle Maker" 346.868 MPH
5. Race 204 "David Price "Bearcat" (5laps 283.232 MPH
6. Race 106 Gen.Bill Anders "Wampus Cat" (Mayday, Pace Lap)
7. Race 74 Bill Rheinschild "Bad Attitude" (pulled up, Pace Lap

BiPlane Race 1A:
1. Race 88 Jim Smith, Jr. "Glass Slipper" Mong Sport 196.870 MPH
2. Race 21 Tom Aberle "Class Action" Pitts 196.691 MPH
3. Race 13 Robert Jones "One Arm Bandit" Pits S1S 184.540 MPH
4. Race 16 Frank Jerant "Reno Rabbit" Pitts S1S 179.475 MPH
5. Race 12 Charlie Greer "SloPoke" Pitts S1S 179.188 MPH
6. Race 00 Stephen Brown "Tonopah Low" Pitts S1 178.936 MPH
7. Race 90 Guy Paquin "Buzz Job" Mong Sport 175.393 MPH

Formula One 2A
1. Race 3 Jon Sharp "Nemesis" Sharp DR-90 242.056 MPH
2. Race 11 David Hoover "Frenzy" Cassutt 111M 235.266 MPH
3. Race 95 Gary Hubler "Mariah" Cassutt 111M 235.112 MPH
4. Race 39 Dan Gilbert "Shadow" Gilbert DG-1 232.826 MPH
5. Race 92 Eric Matheson "Yellow Peril" Cassutt 111M 226.939 MPH
6. Race 99 Dave Morss "Cool Runnings" Cassutt 111M 222.817 MPH.
7. Race 2 Ray Sherwood "Okie Swinger" Ellis Wagner 1 219.605 MPH
8. Race 57 Robert Jones "Aggressor" Cassutt 111M 212.650 MPH
9. Race 4 Ray Cote "Alley Cat" (6laps, pulled up lap 7)

Formula One Race 2B
1. Race 50 Scotty Crandlemire "Scarlet Screamer" 228.263 MPH
2. Race 43 John Housley "Aero Magic" Cassutt Mod 213.131 MPH
3. Race 17 Carl Swensen, Jr. "Annie" Cassutt 111M 203.513 MPH
4. Race 19 Ray Sherwood "Okie Streaker" (7laps 196.338 MPH)
5. Racc 7 Stephen Alexander "Lumpy Custard" Cassutt (7laps 193.287
MPH)
6. Race26 Cris Ferguson "Midnight Oil" (7laps 185.435 MPH)
7. Race 45 Eric Matheson "Quadnickel" (7laps 175.778 MPH)

T-6 Race 2B
1. Race 6 Nick Macy "Six Cat" 234.787 MPH
2. Race 75 Al Goss "Warlock" 230.391 MPH
3. Race22 Mary Dilda "Two of Hearts" 228.999 MPH
4. Race 90 Gene McNeely "Undecided" 226.487 MPH
5. Race 8 Robert Jones "Crossings Aviation" 218.817 MPH
6. Race 30 Jim Eberhardt "Archimedes" 204.299 MPH

T-6 Race 1A
1. Race 47 Jack Frost "Frostbite" 231.668 MPH
2. Race 22 Mary Dilda "Two of Hearts" 219.572 MPH
3. Race 37 Jim Bennett "Tinker Toy" 217.099 MPH
4. Race 8 Robert Jones "Crossings Aviation" 212.471 MPH
5. Race 50Carl Penner "Big Wind" 190.863 MPH
6. Race 66 Thomas Martin "Miss Opportunity" 190.733 MPH

Sport Plane Race 2A
1. Race 99 Dave Morss "Prototype" Lancair IV 315.911 MPH
2. Race 15 Thomas Hahn "Lady in Red" Questair Venture 280.551 MPH
3. Race 10 Mike Jones "Cheeky Charlie" Glasair III 263.234 MPH
4. Race 2 Greg McKenzie Lancair IV-P 263.072 MPH
5. Race 9 Livio Bognuda "Livewire" Lancair VI 262.957 MPH
6. Race 5 Lee Behel "Deviled Egg" (DNF Lap 1)
7. Race 25 David Anders "Eggstra Spl" Questair Venture (DNF Lap 1)
8. Race 71 Michael Dacey (failed to make start, appeared in lap 4 and
was blackflagged

Race Sport Plane Race 2B
1. Race 7 Dan Wright "Sleek" SX 300 270.680 MPH
2. Race 51 Dave Ronneberg "Berkut" 254.374 MPH
3. Race 8 Arnis Luters "Pegasus" Glasair III 247.127 MPH
4. Race 4 William Billips, Jr., Glasair III 243.321 MPH
5. Race 14 Charles Bangert "SX300" 241.092 MPH
6. Race 1 David Cronin Glasair III 240.966 MPH
7. Race 40 Earl Hibler "Baby Doll" 235.191 MPH
8. Race 17Jeff Wernli Glasair III 227.979 MPH

AAFO.COM ON-SITE COVERAGE OF THE 1999 RENO NATIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIP AIR RACES IS BROGHT TO YOU BY: CRUISE AMERICA

For Ticket And Lodging Information go to:
http://www.airrace.org

[home][air racing][photo gallery][general-military-history][links][news][sims][site map]

copyright 1999 Airport Fence Productions, Inc.
-All Aviation FlightLine OnLine-
Reproduction of any part of this website,
without prior permission, is forbidden.