Search AAFO.COM

The Very Best In Aviation and Air Race News and Photography

2005 Reno National Championship Air Races
Reno Stead Airport
September 15, 2005
Air Race Results
Report Compiled by: Naomi West
Courtesy Reno Air Race Association

Thursday Race Results

Jeff Lo Cleaning Up In Biplane Division

UPDATED WITH COMPLETE RESULTS
09/17/05 09:55

What a day of Air Racing! At the time of compilation of these results, the final races of the day were not yet posted at the press shack at the Reno Stead airport. Missing from the results are the final heat races of the day. We can say, however, that in the final Sport Division race of the day, Darryl Greenamyer came in first with John Parker second... Parker led for the first two laps and then Greenamyer came on strong handily walking away from Parker. "He's just F...ING faster" was Parker's response when his crew asked if everything was OK with the Thunder Mustang "Blue Thunder".

In the Unlimited, Mike Brown's September Pops came in first... Frankly, we were too busy shooting the race from Pylon 2 to give you much more information on who was where at this time.. above information is UNOFFICIAL from what we saw. Results below are OFFICIAL results, as posted Thursday afternoon at the press shack.

Thursday Race Results
Race # Plane Pilot Speed

Unlimited Heat 1A Silver

911

September Pops Michael Brown

411.088

114

Argonaut Dennis Sanders

404.308

117

Bad Attitude Bill Rheinschild

402.959

71

Southern Cross Stephen Patterson

402.072

103

Conch Fury Fred Cabanas

393.45

14

Bearcat Howard Pardue

DNF

#14 Did not finish Lap 3 - Mayday for torn fabric on right flap.
Unlimited Heat 1B Bronze
50 Miracle Maker Ike Enns 382.009
47 Ole Yeller John Bagley 374.811
22 Merlins Magic Bill Eberhardt 361.428
1 Big Boss Man Michael Brown 361.074
9 Cloud Dancer Jimmy Leward 360.535
21 Crusader Joseph Thibodeau 347.711
81 Lady Jo Rob Patterson 312.254
Unlimited Heat 1C
31 Speedball Alice Art Vance 345.117
25 Polar Bear Dave Morss 331.020
44 Sparky Brant Seghetti 310.871
19 Shiska Suka Jim McKinstry 307.983
2 Wildcat Thomas Camp *DQ
7 Strega Curt Brown DNS
11 Miss America Brent Hisey DNS
*Disqualified by Contest Committee for Low Flying
DNS = Did Not Start
T-6 Heat 1A Gold
75 Warlock Al Goss 239.865
22 Two of Hearts Mary Dilda 239.424
6 Six Cat Nick Macy 235.026
21 Mystical Power Thomas Campau 229.832
77 Wyoming Wildcat Jim Good 218.555
9 Lickety Split Bud Granley 214.909
T-6 Heat 1B Silver
44 Six Shooter Wayne Cartwright 217.568
5 Big Red Joey Sanders 217.546
4 Four Play Dennis Buehn 214.190
12 Thumper John Zayac 213.876
90 Undecided II Gene McNeely 213.554
89 Baby Boomer Fred Telling 212.674

Sport Heat 1A Gold

33

N/A Darryl Greenamyer

359.681

351

Blue Thunder John Parker

355.098

42

Relentless Kevin Eldredge

338.714

44

Miss Karen II Lyn Famsworth

314.695

5

N/A Lee Behel

304.556

19

Nut'n Serious Craig Sherman

298.89

28

N/A Pete Zaccagnino

289.515

10

Warp Speed Wanda Mike Jones

289.314

3x

Nemisis Jon Sharp

DNS

Sport Heat 1B
28 Lancair IV Pete Zaccagnino 290.969
77 Obsession Scott Alair 287.317
66 Just Pass 'n Thru Ernie Sutter 282.064
99 Martins Legacy Dave Morss 276.704
1 For God's Glory David Cronin 276.659
65 Third Chance Dante Edwards 270.433
74 Shadow Duncan Sutherland 269.378
40 Baby Doll Earl Hibler 263.083
Sport Heat 1C
25 Rainbow Catcher Kirk Murphy 261.074
54 Harmon Rockett III John Harmon 250.708
16 Lancair 350 Will Whiteside 248.459
22 X-Ray Greg Nelson 246.905
84 Re-Do Mark Frederick 245.750
95 Harmon Rocket Mark Sponsler 242.843
111 Delaminator Klaus Savier 240.395
4 Unleashed Scott Germain 229.656

IF1 Heat 1A

95

Mariah Gary Hubler

254.734

11

Endeavor David Hoover

254.417

12

Outrageous Scotty Crandlemire

240.047

4

Alley Cat Jason Somes

240.021

69

Miss B. Haven Charlie Greer

239.322

57

Aggressor Steve Temple

232.469

50

Scarlet Screamer Birch Entriken

230.094

IF1 Heat 2C

2

Okie Swinger George Budde

214.616

17

Annie Carl Swenson

214.115

96

MissDemeanor Steve Senegal

206.722

37

Mohave Green Roger Keeney

194.674

13

N-A-Rush Brian Reberry

168.482

#13 Speed computed on 7 laps completed
Biplanes Heat 1A
13 Miss Gianna Jeffery Lo 224.043
00 Tonopah Low II Stephen Brown 205.636
62 Phantom Andrew Buehler 205.303
27 Magic Norman Way **198.167
17 Devil in Da Skies Jeff Watkins *186.372
16 Reno Rabbit Frank Jerant *185.681
711 Rollin' Robert Vaccariello *179.422
50 Humm Baby James Smith ***DQ
*Speed Computed on 5 Laps completed
**Cut Pylon 4 on lap 5, plus 12 second penalty
***Disqualified for Low Flying by Contest Committee
Biplanes Heat 2C
8 Eight Ball Carl Gruber 175.058
26 Mistress Ben Buehler 168.384
2 Jonny Rocket Jonathan Gourley 168.184
31 Tango-Tango Tony Higa 167.688
51 Short Cut Mark Barber 160.938
42 The Other Woman Earl Allen 160.812
18 Wily Cock Larry Teuber 160.486
4 Ruby Marilyn Dash *149.147
*Cut Pylon 4 on Lap 4, plus 12 second penalty

Jet Heat2

2

Pip Squeak John Penny

456.316

1

Tejas Pistolaero Dave Morss

437.682

104

N/A Sal Rubino

426.554

7

N/A Lee Behel

421.551

25

Giantkiller.biz Cliff Magee

414.717

47

N/A John Bagley

409.666

68

Stress Relief Terry Sonday

404.949

Google
 
Web aafo.com
 
 

copyright 1997-2017 Airport Fence Productions, Inc.
-All Aviation FlightLine OnLine-
Reproduction of any part of this website,
without prior permission, is forbidden.

This website is optimized for as many screen resolutions as we possibly can. Please enjoy!

If you have any problems or need to contact us send email to webmaster.


RENO Air Races 2013

FREE LIVE WEBCAST